Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us. Please read the following policy to understand how we may collect information from you, what we may do with that information and what choices you can make about the way in which your information is treated.

Who we are

Hill Dickinson is an international legal practice carried out by Hill Dickinson LLP and its affiliated undertakings. Hill Dickinson currently comprises 4 offices in the United Kingdom and 4 overseas offices, which are wholly owned, supervised or controlled by Hill Dickinson LLP.

References in these legal notices and elsewhere on this website to Hill Dickinson means Hill Dickinson LLP, its subsidiaries and affiliates and the other partnerships and other entities or practices authorised to use the name “Hill Dickinson” or one or more of these practices as the context may require.

The term “partner” refers to a member of Hill Dickinson LLP or an employee or consultant with equivalent standing and qualifications or to an individual with equivalent status in one of Hill Dickinson LLP’s affiliated undertakings. A list of members of Hill Dickinson LLP and of non-members who are designated as partners and their professional qualifications is open to inspection at its registered office at No. 1 St. Paul’s Square, Liverpool L3 9SJ.

We are registered under, and handle personal data in accordance with, the Data Protection Act 1998 and other relevant privacy legislation. Hill Dickinson LLP is registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Data Protection Register under number Z5452429; Hill Dickinson International is registered under number Z9656081 and Hill Dickinson Hong Kong LLP is registered under number ZA054417.

The information we collect

You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information on the public areas of this website. However, you may choose to do so by completing forms on various sections of our website or by otherwise requesting information from us or subscribing for our services. We may also collect information from you as a result of your relationship with one or more of our clients or other service providers.

Personally identifiable information may include your name, address, telephone number and email address, family details including your ethnic origin, financial information, medical details where that is relevant to a claim/case/matter and details of your education and employment history.

We may also automatically collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit our website- for further details please see our Cookie Policy.

By using any of our services, including our website, and by providing us with any personal information you are indicating that you consent to the use of your personal information as set out in this policy.

How we use your information

We will store and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve the design and content of our website.
  • To manage and maintain our relationship with you
  • To provide services or information requested by you; including conducting identity, credit, regulatory, and conflict checks
  • To act for our clients in cases which may involve you, whether as a claimant or defendant or as a third party
  • To receive services from our service providers
  • To provide you with further information about our products and services
  • To organise and promote events, including the creating of attendee lists and name badges
  • To audit usage of our website.

If you subscribe to, or are otherwise involved in an incident which is subject to, the anti-fraud screening services provided by our Netfoil database, we may also process your personal information for anti-fraud detection, prevention and management purposes. For further details please see the section headed Netfoil below.

Recruitment through our website is managed for Hill Dickinson by AllHires which is a trading name of Global Business Publishing Limited. If you submit an application or query through the “Careers” section of our website, your data will be processed by Global Business Publishing Limited. Their privacy policy can be accessed here. Please also see the section below on collection of information by third party sites and sponsors.

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties unless either you agree or we are required to do so to comply with our legal or regulatory requirements.

Any information that you provide to us may be shared with and processed by any entity in the Hill Dickinson group and certain of our carefully selected service providers. This may entail a transfer of your information to outside the EEA where the level of protection may not be as comprehensive as it is within the EEA. We will ensure that procedures are put in place to ensure that your Personal Data is adequately protected.

If in the future we re-organise or transfer all or part of our business, we may need to transfer your information to new Hill Dickinson entities or to third parties through which the business of Hill Dickinson will be carried out.

It is possible, although unlikely, that we may be forced to disclose personally identifiable information in response to legal process or when we believe in good faith that the law or regulation requires it.  We will use reasonable endeavours to notify you before we do this, unless we are legally restricted from doing so.

Collection of information by third party sites and sponsors

Our website contains links to other sites whose information practices may be different than ours. Visitors should consult the other sites’ privacy policies as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

We may post information about programmes and events that are sponsored or co-sponsored by other organisations. Should you choose to register for any of these events, we will have no control over the third party sponsor’s use of your information.

Cookies

For more information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Marketing

We may provide you from time to time with information that we think may be of interest to you such as legal updates, new legal services, details of events or competitions hosted by Hill Dickinson. If you prefer not to receive promotional material from us, please email us at digital.marketing@hilldickinson.com.

Netfoil

Where you ask us to screen your credit hire or policy application and/or claims data for fraud, or where you are involved in an incident which results in a claim that we are instructed to screen for fraud, your personal information will be submitted to and captured by our anti-fraud screening database, Netfoil. Our contract details and those of our data protection officer can be found at www.hilldickinson.com. This database contains details of credit hire and insurance policy applications and claims provided by users of Netfoil and other information obtained from third party sources. We will access this database to help us to check the information you provide and to detect, manage and prevent fraudulent claims. We have a legitimate business interest in making these checks to ensure that our clients do not approve fraudulent credit hire applications and we, on their behalf, do not settle fraudulent claims which enables us to help our clients in keeping their business costs as low as possible.

Data within Netfoil is also shared with other Netfoil users and third parties involved in the detection and management of fraud for the purposes of fraud prevention, detection and management and other associated law enforcement purposes and will be retained within Netfoil in accordance with applicable data protection legislation for as long as is reasonably necessary for these purposes.

In using Netfoil, you consent to Hill Dickinson using your personal information for the purposes of fraud identification, prevent and management for your benefit and for the benefit of other Netfoil subscribers and the wider insurance industry. You agree that Hill Dickinson may retain this data within Netfoil in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and confirm that your provision of data to Hill Dickinson will not contravene or cause Hill Dickinson to contravene any applicable data protection laws.

You may at any time request access and correction or deletion of your data. You may also, at any time, contact us or Hill Dickinson’s data protection officer if you disagree with how we are processing your data. If you are not satisfied with how we handle your complaint, you may contact the UK Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk.

Protection of your information

We apply the highest standards of security when it comes to hosting and protecting information.

We have policies and technical measures in place to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised access, accidental loss, improper use and disclosure. All of our employees and any third parties we engage to process your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information.

We do not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make personal information commercially available to any third party, except as described in this policy or with your prior permission.

However, the internet is not completely secure and, although we do our best to protect your Personal Data, the transmission of your data to use is done at your own risk.

Your rights

You have a right of access to Personal Data that we may hold about you, to have inaccurate information about you corrected and to request that we stop using your Personal Data for marketing purposes. Access requests should be put in writing and addressed to the Data Protection Officer at the address below. Please help us to keep you information up to date by informing us of any changes.

Revisions to this policy

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Contact Information

If you have any comments or questions about our data protection and privacy practices, please contact the Data Protection Officer by email DataProtectionOfficer@hilldickinson.com or letter at Hill Dickinson LLP, No. 1 St Paul’s Square, Liverpool L3 9SJ.